No. 99 C 7459
[…] The theft report listed the auto as being stolen from 1300 N. Mason. (Defs.' Ex. A). The theft report listed Autos Inc. as the "Title Holder (Financing Institution)". (Defs.' Ex. A). The vehicle identification number was entered into the L.E.A.D.S. system (Illinois auto tracking system) and the N.C.I.C. (National Crime Bureau Computer), (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 4). No further investigation occurred until January 5, 1999, when the State of Illinois notified the Auto Theft Unit that someone had applied for a duplicate title to the car which had been reported stolen by Autos Inc. (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 5).
625 ILCS 5/4-103 states in relevant part:
It is a violation of this chapter for: A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted.
After this notification was received, Officer Tode of the Auto Theft Unit was assigned to the investigation. (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 6). Officer Tode began his investigation on January 8, 1999. (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 7). He reviewed the L.E.A.D.S. message received on the car. (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 8).