CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-2720-B-BN
[…] Id. at 10, 13.
On February 7, 2020, Plaintiffs filed their objection to Judge Horan's FCR. See Doc. 56, Pls.' Obj. Defendants responded to the objection on February 21, 2020. See Doc. 57, Defs.' Resp. Accordingly, the matter is now ripe for the Court's review.
II.
ANALYSIS
Rule 72(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that within fourteen days after being served a copy of the magistrate judge's recommendation, a party may file specific written objections. FED. R. CIV. P. 72(b)(2); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). "The district court must then 'make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made' before accepting, rejecting, or modifying those findings or recommendations." Habets v. Waste Mgmt., Inc., 363 F.3d 378, 381 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)).