No. 67392
[…] This appeal followed.
On appeal, appellant generally argues that the district court improperly found appellant failed to serve process despite the fact that Amanda White, a person designated by the Attorney General to receive service of process, had been served with the summons and complaint. To the extent appellant's complaint stated tort claims against respondents based on their actions as State employees, NRS 41,031(2) required the summons and complaint to be served on both the Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, and "[t]he person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency." While the record demonstrates Ms. White accepted service of appellant's summons and complaint on behalf of the Attorney General, appellant did not provide any evidence demonstrating "[t]he person serving in the office of administrative head" of the Nevada Department of Corrections was served.