Review Granted June 28, 1985.
[…] They argue, however, that such is not the case here, and that, as amicus and the Attorney General contend, the real issue is whether or not the Legislature can lawfully delegate the power to set eligibility guidelines to local prosecutors. Assuming that it may, their argument continues, the prosecutor's decision to charge a particular offense which happens to be one for which there is no diversion eligibility is a lawful exercise of his charging authority.
Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." And, "it is the function of the legislative branch to define crimes and prescribe punishments, ..." (In re Lynch (1972) 8 Cal.3d 410, 414, 105 Cal.Rptr. 217, 503 P.2d 921.) The decision as to whether a crime is to be charged, and if so, which crime, is an exercise of executive power reserved to