Review Granted June 28, 1985.
[…] Marsh argued he should be diversion-eligible because his prior felony conviction was one that could have been reduced to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(3). The court rejected this argument, holding that later reduction of the earlier "wobbler" offense to a misdemeanor would not relate back to the time of the commission of the new offense for purposes of diversion eligibility pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(3).
Section 17, subdivision (b)(3) provides in relevant part that a "wobbler" is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: "When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor."
People v. Holzer, supra, 25 Cal.App.3d 456, 102 Cal.Rptr. 11, was relied upon by the Marsh court.