Review Granted June 28, 1985.
[…] We hence conclude that the present procedure is a proper one.
Turning then to the substantive aspects of the instant petition, we perceive the first issue as being whether the guideline under which the municipal court rejected petitioner's application for diversion conflicts with the express terms of sections 17, subdivision (b)(5) and 1001.1.
At the outset, we are confronted by ambiguity and apparent inconsistency. Section 1001.1 provides that pretrial diversion is "the procedure of postponing prosecution of an offense filed as a misdemeanor ...." (Emphasis added.)