Review Granted June 28, 1985.
[…] On Tai Ho, supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 65-68, 113 Cal.Rptr. 21, 520 P.2d 405)--provided equal protection guarantees are scrupulously observed. It is equally clear that the Legislature need not authorize any diversion programs at all, or may create [212 Cal.Rptr. 638] pre-complaint programs. (Cf. § 1000.12.). Once having created a post-complaint diversion scheme, however, the Legislature--contrary to the People's claim here--may not subject judicial discretion to prosecutorial control.
Petitioner has also contended that the guidelines violate the express terms of that portion of section 1001.2, subdivision (b) which provides that "Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the prosecutor to determine whether a particular defendant shall be diverted," in that by setting the guidelines and then charging a non-eligible offense, the prosecutor has determined whether a particular defendant shall be diverted.