NO. 03-18-00377-CV
[…] Section 7.057 of the Texas Education Code governs appeals from a local school district to the Commissioner. See Tex. Educ. Code § 7.057. It authorizes such an appeal when a person is aggrieved by an action or decision of a school district board of trustees that violates: (1) Texas school laws, or (2) a school-district employee's written employment contract with the school district, if such violation causes or would cause monetary harm. Id. § 7.057(a). Texas school laws consist of titles 1 and 2 of the Texas Education Code and the administrative rules adopted under those titles. Id. § 7.057(f)(2). Subsection (c) of the statute requires the Commissioner to "issue a decision based on a review of the record developed at the district level under a substantial evidence standard of review." Id. § 7.057(c); see 19 Tex. Admin.