10-09-2019
[…] The GPE specified that " MUTUAL BENEFIT shall be provided by this ROW, whereby Grantor and Grantee shall have use of the roadway at their conveniences ." (Emphasis added.) It further specified that "The roadway shall be installed and maintained within the permitted ROW width of 12 feet in a manner whereby a well-drained running surface exists, and especially with adequate drainage to assure that the roadway will not be degenerated into a canal or develop water holes." Notably, the GPE made no mention of a fence.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601 provides, in part, that "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]" As this court explained in El Paso , 867 So.2d at 127 (footnotes omitted):