Davis v. McDonough
[…] (2)(a) If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Fla. Stat. § 812.13 (1990).
The relevant portion of section 787.01, the kidnapping statute, provided:
(2) A person who kidnaps a person is guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Fla. Stat. § 787.01 (1990).
The relevant portion of section 775.082 provided:
(3) A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows:
. . . .
(b) For a felony of the first degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment;

Fla. Stat. § 775.082 (1990).

The court notes that the written plea agreement on the VOP stated the maximum sentence for each kidnapping count was fifteen (15) years ( see Doc. 8, Ex. A at 57), but the statute provides that the maximum is life, see Fla.