Davis v. McDonough
[…] A at 42-43, 45-56), and on each count a maximum sentence of life imprisonment could have been imposed. See Fla. Stat. §§ 775.082(3)(b), 787.01(1(a), 2), 812.13(2)(a) (1990). Put another way, the VOP sentences of ten (10) years plus the 1991 sentences of fifteen (15) years did not exceed the maximum life sentences that Petitioner could have received on each of the robbery and kidnapping charges. Therefore, Petitioner has failed to show that his sentence violated the Double Jeopardy Clause.

The relevant portion of section 812.13, the robbery statute, provided:

(2)(a) If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Fla. Stat. § 812.13 (1990).
The relevant portion of section 787.01, the kidnapping statute, provided:
(2) A person who kidnaps a person is guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Fla. Stat. § 787.01 (1990).
The relevant portion of section 775.082 provided:
(3) A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows:
. . . .
(b) For a felony of the first degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment;

Fla. Stat. § 775.082 (1990).

The court notes that the written plea agreement on the VOP stated the maximum sentence for each kidnapping count was fifteen (15) years ( see Doc. 8, Ex. A at 57), but the statute provides that the maximum is life, see Fla.