1:23-cv-22644
[…] (Compl., ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 4-5). Plaintiff filed his Motion on April 29, 2024. (ECF No. 23). Defendants filed their Opposition and Cross-Motion on June 13, 2024, (ECF Nos. 29, 30), to which Plaintiff replied on July 22, 2024, (ECF No. 31). Defendants filed their reply on August 30, 2024. (ECF No. 34).
III. JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction to determine a claim for derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) which provides an individual “may institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” Judicial review of claims of derivative citizenship may be accomplished in one of two ways-by appealing an order of removal issued by an Immigration Judge to the Court of Appeals, or by challenging, in the district court, the final administrative denial of a right or privilege upon the ground