22-2330-HLT-TJJ
[…] The in forma pauperis statute provides that the Court may authorize the commencement of a civil action “without the prepayment of fees or security therefor, by a person who submits an affidavit . . . [if] the person is unable to pay such fees or give security therefor.” To succeed on a motion to proceed in forma pauperis, the movant must show he or she is financially unable to pay the required filing fee. The decision to grant or deny in forma pauperis status under section 1915 lies within the sound discretion of the trial court.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee ....”).
See Rowland v. California Men 's Colony, Unit IIMen 's Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194, 21718 (1993) (Section 1915 gives a district court discretion with respect to granting in forma pauperis status).