10-CV-5132 (ARR).
[…] III. Trial Counsel's Failure to Request a Limiting Instruction under N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35
Petitioner claims that the Second Department unreasonably applied Strickland with respect to his claim that his trial counsel failed to request a limiting instruction under N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35. Section 60.35(2) requires the court to instruct the jury that prior inconsistent statements may be "received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of a witness," not as evidence-in-chief, "[u]pon receiving such evidence at a jury trial." Petitioner argues that trial counsel unreasonably failed to request such a limiting instruction when Belton's prior inconsistent statements were admitted at trial.