10-CV-5132 (ARR).
[…] Petitioner contends that, if his trial counsel had raised those two objections, Belton's identification of petitioner as the shooter would not have been presented to the jury. Absent that identification, petitioner claims there is a reasonable probability that the outcome of his trial would have differed. He therefore argues that his trial counsel was ineffective under Strickland, and it was unreasonable for the Second Department to hold otherwise.
N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35(1) states:
When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.
Except as provided in N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35(1), a party may not impeach its own witness with prior inconsistent statements. See N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35(3).
Petitioner argues that Belton's prior inconsistent statements were not admissible under this provision.