10-CV-5132 (ARR).
[…] Except as provided in N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35(1), a party may not impeach its own witness with prior inconsistent statements. See N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35(3).
Petitioner argues that Belton's prior inconsistent statements were not admissible under this provision. He claims that Belton's trial testimony — that he could not recall the identity of the shooter — did not "tend to disprove" the prosecutor's position that Davis was the shooter.
N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.25 states:
1. In any criminal proceeding in which the defendant's commission of an offense is in issue, testimony as provided in subdivision two may be given by a witness when:
(a) Such witness testifies that:
(i) He observed the person claimed by the people to be the defendant either at the time and place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case; and
(ii) On a subsequent occasion he observed, under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States, a person whom he recognized as the same person whom he had observed on the first or incriminating occasion; and
(iii) He is unable at the proceeding to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question; and
(b) It is established that the defendant is in fact the person whom the witness observed and recognized on the second occasion. Such fact may be established by testimony of another person or persons to whom the witness promptly declared his recognition on such occasion.
2. Under circumstances prescribed in subdivision one, such witness may testify at the criminal proceeding that the person whom he observed and recognized on the second occasion is the same person whom he observed on the first or incriminating occasion. Such testimony, together with the evidence that the defendant is in fact the person whom the witness observed and recognized on the second occasion, constitutes evidence in chief.
Petitioner argues that Detective Hutchison's testimony concerning Belton's lineup identification of Davis as the shooter was not admissible under this provision. He claims that Belton did not testify that he had no "present recollection" of Davis as the shooter.