No. COA21-333
[…] Pacheco v. Rogers and Breece, Inc., 157 N.C.App. 445, 448, 579 S.E.2d 505, 507 (2003) (citation omitted).
¶ 15 On appeal, "[t]he standard of review for summary judgment is de novo." Forbis v. Neal , 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) (citation omitted).
B. 5 August 2020 Order
¶ 16 The North Carolina Planned Community Act was enacted in 1999 and "applies to all planned communities created within this State on or after January 1, 1999." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102(a) (2021). Certain provisions of the Planned Community Act apply to planned communities created prior to 1999, "unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102(c) (2021).
¶ 17 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102(c) enumerates sections of the Planned Community Act that apply to planned communities created prior to 1999, but "only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. " Id. (emphasis supplied).
¶ 18 Our Supreme Court examined the bylaws of the Retreat in Southeastern Jurisdictional Admin. Council, Inc. v. Emerson , 363 N.C. 590, 599-600, 683 S.E.2d 366, 372 (2009).