No. 49A02-0503-JV-257.
[…] G.3(D)." Appellant's Br. p. 6.
The petitioner has the burden of proof in child support modification cases, MacLafferty v. MacLafferty, 829 N.E.2d 938, 940 (Ind. 2005), and the record reveals that Knafel directed her arguments to the issue of whether the trial court should deviate from the Child Support Guidelines. Appellant's App. p. 88-91, 109-12, 114. Davis defended against this argument. He was not required to respond to arguments that Knafel did not make.
Modification of child support orders is controlled by Indiana Code section 31-14-11-8, and it states:
A support order may be modified or revoked upon a showing:
(1) of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the terms unreasonable; or
(2) that:
(A) a person has been ordered to pay an amount in child support that differs by more than twenty percent (20%) from the amount that would be ordered by applying the child support guidelines; and
(B) the support order requested to be modified or revoked was issued at least twelve (12) months before the petition requesting modification was filed.
As the trial court found in its order, the difference in child support under the Guidelines is only $7.15 — a one percent increase.