No. 49A02-0503-JV-257.
[…] While we do not find this case to be such a situation, we do not foreclose such a possibility." Id.
The focus of child support, whether pertaining to a child born within a marriage or out of wedlock, has always been to assure the child of a standard of living approaching the lifestyle the child would have enjoyed had his or her parents been and remained married through his or her minority. See Ind. Code § 31-14-11-2 (1998 Supp. 2005) (The paternity child support standard clearly focuses on "the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the parents been married and remained married to each other.").
Davis was a well-paid professional athlete when T.D. was born and the lifestyle T.D. would have enjoyed had Davis and Knafel been and remained married throughout T.D.'s minority is beyond even the imagination of most Hoosiers.