Jeffrey Scott Davis, Relator, v. Kaufman Enterprises, Inc. - Fairview Gardens, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] But "[c]redibility determinations are the exclusive province of the ULJ and will not be disturbed on appeal." Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn. App. 2006). The ULJ plainly stated her reasons for disbelieving relator's testimony: the employer's testimony and that of his witnesses was consistent, "followed a logical chain of events," and was "more plausible under the circumstances;" relator's testimony was inconsistent as to the amount of alcohol he had consumed; and relator could not adequately explain why he overslept if he had not been intoxicated. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2012) (requiring the ULJ to state the reasons for making a credibility determination where "the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision"). Therefore, the evidence in the record substantially supports the ULJ's credibility determination.
Relator also argues that the evidence does not support the determination that he committed employment misconduct by coming to work intoxicated.