James V. King, III
[…] Rather, the very nature of this affirmative defense (tort immunity under the exclusive remedy of workers' compensation act), is that it is a substantive defense which, if proven, defeats an otherwise viable claim. See Brown, 846 So.2d at 690 and Walls, 740 So.2d at 1267-1268. Therefore, based on the record before us, we find that the plaintiff has a right of action against the Hoogackers and their insurer.
Lastly, we note that La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception ... and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation." Herein, the defendants raised or designated an affirmative defense by peremptory exception, and for this reason, we have determined that the trial court erred in sustaining the peremptory exception of no right of action and in dismissing the plaintiff's claims.