STEVE DAVIS, Claimant-Appellant, v. JAYAR CONSTRUCTION, INC., Employer-Appellee, and JOHN MULLEN AND COMPANY, INC., Insurance Adjuster-Appellee.
[…] Jayar counters that the LIRAB correctly ruled because Jayar "prevailed on the crucial issue on appeal."
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Davis's point of error as follows:
Davis contends that the costs of the appeal proceedings before the LIRAB should have been assessed against Jayar under Hawaii Revised Statute § 386-93(b) (2011), which states:
If an employer appeals a decision of the director or appellate board, the costs of the proceedings of the appellate board or the appellate court, together with reasonable attorney's fees, shall be assessed against the employer if the employer loses; provided that if an employer or an insurance carrier, other than the employer who appealed, is held liable for compensation, the costs of the proceedings of the appellate board or the appellate court, together with reasonable attorney's fees, shall be assessed against the party held liable for the compensation.(Emphasis added). For fees and costs to be awarded against Jayar, the statute thus requires that an "employer appeals" and that the "employer loses."