No. 1 CA-IC 2725.
[…] Because of the relationship between workmen's compensation premiums and the wage actually received, the proposed extrapolation is actuarially unsound. See, e.g., Brisendine v. Skousen Brothers, 48 Ariz. 416, 62 P.2d 326 (1936); Still v. Industrial Commission, 27 Ariz. App. 142, 551 P.2d 591 (1976). We therefore reject the petitioner's first argument.
On the other hand, for the reasons that follow, we agree with the petitioner's second argument. We reject, however, his related contention that the correct wage base was from October 15 to November 25, 1980.
A.R.S. § 23-1041 governs the average monthly wage determination. In relevant part it states:
A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, or his dependents in event of his death, shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury.
B. If the injured or killed employee has not been continuously employed for the period of thirty days immediately preceding the injury or death, the average monthly wage shall be such amount as, having regard to the previous wage of the injured employee or of other employees of the same or most similar class working in the same or most similar employment in the same or neighboring locality, reasonably represents the monthly earning capacity of the injured employee in the employment in which he is working at the time of the accident.
* * * * * *
D. The term `monthly wage' means the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is killed or injured. (Emphasis added.)
Confusion has resulted from this combination of a compensation standard referring to the average monthly wage and a definition of monthly wage referring to wages paid during the month before the injury. See Floyd Hartshorn Plastering Co. v. Industrial Commission, 16 Ariz.