Davis v. Ilama
[…] Count three is in negligence against both defendants pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a. The plaintiff alleges the following facts in the complaint. The plaintiff and Ilama were driving separate vehicles in Waterbury when Ilama's negligence resulted in his vehicle striking the plaintiff's vehicle, causing her to suffer serious injuries, losses and damages. Ilama's vehicle was owned by Minivans and was rented or leased to Ilama by Minivans. Minivans is in the business of selling, leasing or renting vehicles to individuals and businesses.

General Statutes § 14-154a states in relevant part: "(a) Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."