Davis v. Ilama
[…] vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any [s]tate or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner (or affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)." 49 U.S.C. 30106(a).

Connecticut law permits vicarious liability claims against vehicle rental companies solely by virtue of ownership. Section 14-154a states in relevant part: "(a) Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." General Statutes § 14-154a.

To date, only two cases in the United States have addressed the applicability of § 30106. Most recently, in Infante v.