Davis v. Ilama
[…] Subsection (c) of § 30106 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall apply with respect to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of this section without regard to whether the harm that is the subject of the action, or the conduct that caused the harm, occurred before such date of enactment." 49 U.S.C. § 30106(c). The date of enactment is August 10, 2005. § 10208(a), 119 Stat. 1935. The plaintiff commenced this action on August 11, 2005, the day after. Section 30106, therefore, applies to the plaintiff's action.

The plaintiff argues that § 52-593a preserves her claim by causing her action to be commenced on August 9, 2005, the day before § 30106 was enacted. That statute provides in relevant part that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." General Statutes § 52-593a(a).