Lyle DAVIS, Mary Davis, Nickie Hartzler and Wayne Hartzler, Appellants-Defendants, v. Ray HOWARD and Rosetta Howard, Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] I.C. § 36-2-19-3. See also I.C. § 25-21.5-1-8.7 ; 865 Ind. Admin. Code 1-12-2(i). A legal survey is a survey used when "[a] landowner desir[es] to establish the location of the line between the landowner's land and that of an adjoining landowner[.]" I.C. § 36-2-12-10(b). "The lines located and established under [a legal survey in INDIANA CODE § 36-2-12-10(b) ] are binding on all landowners affected and their heirs and assigns, unless an appeal is taken under [ INDIANA CODE § 36-2-12-14 ]." I.C. § 36-2-12-10(c). "The right to appeal commences when the plat of the legal survey is entered by the county surveyor in the legal survey record book." Id. An "owner of property surveyed under this chapter [ INDIANA CODE § 36-2-12] may appeal that survey to the circuit court, superior court, or probate court for the county ... within ninety (90) days if the owner is a resident of the county[.]" I.C. § 36-2-12-14(a)(1).