Lyle DAVIS, Mary Davis, Nickie Hartzler and Wayne Hartzler, Appellants-Defendants, v. Ray HOWARD and Rosetta Howard, Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] (App. Vol. 2 at 29). The Howards’ survey appeal alleged, in relevant part, as follows:
The Howards’ survey appeal was originally filed Vigo Superior Court #6 but was then transferred to Vigo Superior Court #3 where the Howard/Davis case is pending.
11. On September 17, 2019[,] the certified Legal Survey was entered in the Legal Survey Book No. 6 Page 89, Vigo County, Indiana 47807 by Bruce W. Allen, Jr., Vigo County Surveyor.
* * * * *
13. That pursuant to Indiana Code § 36-2-12-14 [,] "The owner of property surveyed under this chapter may appeal that survey to the circuit court, superior court, or probate court for the county: within ninety (90) days if the owner is a resident of the county...." Id. "The right to appeal commences when the plat of the legal survey is entered by the county surveyor in the legal survey record book. See Indiana Code § 36-2-12-10 [.]