JOSEPH D. DAVIS, Plaintiff, Cross-defendant and Appellant, v. JOHN C. HEUBECK, Defendant, Cross-complainant and Appellant.
[…] As only acts, errors, or omissions arising from the rendering of legal services are named in the section, no other limitation of liability is affected by the failure to register with the State Bar. Failure to register with the State Bar narrows the general limit on liability, but does not completely eviscerate the partners' liability shield or terminate the registered limited liability partnership.
Citing section 16953, subdivision (h), Davis contends registration with the State Bar is mandatory to form a registered limited liability partnership providing legal services. Section 16953, subdivision (h) states "[a] limited liability partnership providing professional limited liability partnership services in this state shall comply with all statutory and administrative registration or filing requirements of the state board, commission, or other agency that prescribes the rules and regulations governing the particular profession[.]" As previously stated, registration with the State Bar is required under section 16306, subdivision (f) to ensure that a limited liability partnership providing legal services secures limited liability protection caused by "acts, errors, or omissions" arising out of the rendering of such