Davis v. Hebert
[…] The motions were heard and a decision rendered in which the court found that, although the motions were filed after the four month limitation, the parties had operated under a mutual mistake regarding the timing of resolving the lien issue through bankruptcy. As mutual mistake is an exception to the four month limitation, the court restored the consolidated cases to the docket and compelled the settlement agreement. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . ."

It is well established that "[a] judgment rendered may be opened after the four month limitation [set forth in General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-43] if it is shown that the judgment was obtained by fraud, in the absence of actual consent, or because of mutual mistake."