Davis v. Hartland Homes, Inc.
[…] E. COBRA Notices

COBRA requires that a group health plan provide, "at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee . . . of [her COBRA] rights." 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(1). Those rights include the sponsoring employer's obligation to offer continuation coverage to employees and their spouses for at least eighteen months following a "qualifying event" that results in a loss of group health plan coverage. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161(a), 1162(2), 1163. When a "qualifying event" occurs, "the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the plan administrator" and the plan administrator must then give additional notice of the right to elect continuation coverage.See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2) (4). A "qualifying event" includes termination of the covered employee's employment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2).