Civil Action No. 04-1269.
[…] Petitioner presented this identical claim to the PCRA court and the Superior Court. Both Judge Steinberg, who was the trial and PCRA judge, and the Superior Court found the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support Petitioner's AIA and IDSI convictions. Judge Steinberg wrote:
We first address the defendant's insufficiency claim. A jury found the defendant guilty of, inter alia, IDSI, as defined at 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3123(a)(6), and AIA, as defined at 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3125(7). Under the Crimes Code, a person commits IDSI when "he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . who is less than 13 years of age." Deviate sexual intercourse is "[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings" and "penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic, or law enforcement procedures." 18 Pa.