Davis v. Graham Court Owners Corp.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the first cause of action is denied. 2. The inquiry on a rent overcharge claim "is a fact-based inquiry that relies primarily on objective evidence to determine the lawful rent that should be charged for the premises" (Matter of H.O. Realty Corp. v State of N.Y. Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 46 AD3d 103, 107 [1st Dept 2007]). A tenant who prevails on a rent overcharge claim is entitled to recover as damages the overcharge plus interest or treble damages where the overcharge was willful (see Administrative Code § 26-516 [a]). CPLR 213-a provides a four-year statute of limitations for actions for a residential rent overcharge and states that the "section shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period immediately preceding the commencement of the action" (see also Administrative Code § 26-516 [a] [2]).