Davis v. Graham Court Owners Corp.
[…] Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Once the movant meets its burden, it is incumbent upon the non-moving party to establish the existence of material issues of fact (id., citing Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]). The "[f]ailure to make [a] prima facie showing [of entitlement to summary judgment] requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers" (Vega, 18 NY3d at 503 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted, emphasis in original]).

CPLR 3001 provides, in part, that the "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action requires an actual controversy (see Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 AD3d 253, 253 [1st Dept 2006], appeal dismissed 9 NY3d 1003 [2007]).