1764-23-3
[…] Id. (quoting Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2113.52(B), Neb. Rev. St. § 30-2347, and Uniform Probate Code § 2-607).
Code § 64.2-531(A) imposes a default presumption that certain property contained within a will or a transfer upon death deed shall pass with any mortgage, pledge, security interest, or other lien existing at the time of the testator's death. Specifically, Code § 64.2-531(A) provides:
When Dickey executed his will in 2005, common law exoneration was the rule in Virginia. Code § 64.2-414(A) directs that a will is to be construed "as if it had been executed immediately before the death of the testator, unless a contrary intention shall appear by the will." It is therefore undisputed that Dickey's will is interpreted pursuant to Virginia law as it existed at the time of his death in 2013, which includes the current nonexoneration statute at issue here.