1764-23-3
[…] Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(1) (addressing rules of statutory construction, designates certain constructions "unless the context clearly shows to the contrary"), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(2) (addressing rules of statutory construction, designates other constructions "unless it shall be otherwise expressly declared").
Just as "clearly" and "expressly" are not used synonymously by the North Carolina legislature, the same is true of Virginia's General Assembly. For example, under the similarly drafted Code § 64.2-544(A), also dealing with estates, a "general direction" to pay all taxes does not include certain estate taxes "unless the testator or settlor expressly manifests an intention that such taxes be paid out of his estate." (Emphasis added). Conversely, the nonexoneration statute at issue only requires that a contrary intent be "clearly set out." Code § 64.2-531(A).