1764-23-3
[…] II. The Clause III language is no more than a general directive, and therefore does not overcome the presumption of nonexoneration.
We now turn to whether Dickey "clearly set out" an intention that his debts and obligations, including the lien on the Armentrout Farm, be exonerated through Clause III funds. Finding that both Clause I and Clause III are general directives, the decision of the circuit is affirmed.
Notwithstanding that Code § 64.2-531(A) does not need an express statement to overcome the presumption of nonexoneration, the General Assembly provided that a "general directive in the will to pay debts shall not be evidence of a contrary intent that the mortgage, pledge, security interest, or other lien be exonerated prior to passing to the legatee." That is precisely the case we have before us.
Rae Lee concedes that Clause I's direction to pay "just debts" is a general directive which will not overcome the presumption against exoneration.