1764-23-3
[…] See Galton v. Hancock, 2 Atk. 424, 428, 26 Eng. Rep. 658, 658 (Ch. 1743); Estate of Fussell v. Fortney, 730 S.E.2d 405, 409-10 (W.Va. 2012); see also Mary F. Radford, Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration, 71 Mercer L. Rev. 327, 330 (2019) (citing Woods v. Stonecipher, 824 S.E.2d 633, 638 (Ga.Ct.App. 2019)).
Code § 1-200 states, "The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly." There is, however, an unresolved question of whether the date of English common-law reception in Virginia is 1776 or 1792. See Tuscarora Marketplace Partners, LLC v.