Davis v. Docouto
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

Bret argues that the family law court erred by awarding Maria more spousal support than requested in her written trial brief. He relies upon Benton v. Benton (1898) 122 Cal. 395, 398-399, holding that a plaintiff in an action for separate maintenance may not recover more than his complaint demands. Bret also relies upon the general rule in civil actions that a defaulting party is not liable for more than that demanded in the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) ["The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint"]; In re Marriage of Lippel (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1160, 1163, 1167 [denial of due process to enter default judgment ordering payment of child support where none requested in dissolution petition]; Buchanan v.