1:02CV00546
[…] Plaintiffs have not only failed to allege any of the elements of a RICO claim, but the only support offered is an erroneous legal theory surrounding the discharge of their debt. Therefore, Plaintiffs' RICO claim fails as a matter of law.
Plaintiffs also allege that Dillard violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g, because Dillard failed to verify the debt. This section, entitled "Validation of Debts," applies exclusively to "debt collectors" and requires verification of the amount of debt in the event of a debtor dispute. According to section 1692a(6)(A), however, "any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collect [s] debts for such creditor" is excluded from the definition of debt collector.
Crediting institutions, such as banks, are not debt collectors under section 1692a(6)(A) because they collect their own debts and are in the business of lending money to consumers. Thomasson v.