No. 15-2573-JDT-tmp
[…] Because the Navy does not act under the color of state law, Davis has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under § 1983.
Although Davis's complaint fails to state a claim under § 1983, pro se complaints "are to be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers, and should therefore be liberally construed." Williams v. Curtin, 631 F.3d 380, 383 (6th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). As best as the court can tell, Davis intends to bring an action under either 10 U.S.C. § 1552 or 10 U.S.C. § 1553. See Long v. Sec'y of Army, 37 F.3d 1499, at *1 (6th Cir. 1994). Under § 1552, a service member may seek "to correct an error or remove an injustice" from his or her file by filing "a request for the correction within three years after discovering the error or injustice" with the Board for Correction of Military Records. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1), (b). Under § 1553, a former service member may request review of his or her discharge or dismissal within fifteen years after the date of the discharge or dismissal. 10 U.S.C. § 1553(a).