03-01-2021
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.260(c) ["The supporting declaration submitted in a request to change a prior child, spousal, or domestic partner support order must include specific facts demonstrating a change of circumstances"].) By electing not to file a reply brief, Jaime opted not to address any of the above authorities, which were cited in respondents' briefs. Following these authorities, Jaime needed to demonstrate changed circumstances to obtain the relief she sought.
(Fam. Code, § 3651, subd. (a) ["a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary"].)
In her opening brief, Jaime cited Bodo as support for her proposition that a party need demonstrate changed circumstances only if asking to lower the child support amount, rather than increase it. That is a misinterpretation of Bodo.