Davis v. Davis
[…] See id. In short, the trial court had "abused its discretion by disregarding rules or principles of law ... to the substantial detriment of a party." Id. (brackets, internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

In this case, the express terms of the Settlement Agreement seek to indirectly allow Defendant Nicholle to obtain contribution from Defendant Attorneys, however such contribution to Defendant Nicholle (as the settling tortfeasor) is not allowed under HRS § 663-12 (1993 Repl.).

HRS § 663-12 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] joint tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement."
--------

Provisions in the Settlement Agreement regarding Defendant Nicholle's entitlement to recover from Defendant Attorneys state: