Civil Action 2:20-CV-162
[…] It is enough that other evidence strongly corroborates the solicitee's testimony. The corroboration requirement is not a substitute for the solicitee's testimony and does not render the entirety of the solicitee's testimony incompetent.
Under Article 38.14, the corroborating evidence supporting an accomplice's testimony does not have to prove every element of the crime. Holladay v. State, 709 S.W.2d 194, 199 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (en banc), overruling Fortenberry v. State, 579 S.W.2d 482, 485 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). Under § 15.03(b), a person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation on the uncorroborated testimony of the solicitee and “unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor's intent that the other person act on the solicitation.” This test was met by the corroborating evidence in Davis's trial.