Davis v. Curtis
[…] Petitioner has not shown that the military lacked jurisdiction over him at the time of his convictions, and the Court therefore denies this claim. The applicable provisions demonstrate that jurisdiction over petitioner attached and continued through his court martial. 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1) provides for jurisdiction over members of the armed forces “including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment.” See Id. 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) provides that a member “may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him.” See id. In the present case, petitioner may have been awaiting discharge after expiration of his term of service, but Section 802 explicitly provides for jurisdiction over such a person.