Davis v. CSX Corp.
[…] Further, the plaintiff argues that because the wrongful death action is not time-barred, the decedent's personal representative is not barred from instituting an action for wrongful death. The plaintiff does concede, however, that Count I of the complaint, brought on behalf of the Estate of Victor C. Davis, is time-barred by the three-year FELA statute of limitations. Accordingly, this Court finds that summary judgment can be granted as to Count I of the complaint.

Section 56 of the FELA provides, in pertinent part: "No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." 45 U.S.C. § 56. It is the defendant's theory that the cause of action accrued, at the very latest, on August 16, 2006 when the decedent was diagnosed with thymic cancer. In arguing this point, the defendant relies heavily on Flynn v. New York, N.H. & H. R. Co., 283 U.S. 53 (1931), and Urie v.