addressing inconsistent formal attorney general opinions
[…] (Italics ours.)
The county moved to dismiss the writ, asserting that it had proceeded under the authority of RCW 36.34.130. It argued that RCW 36.34.130 provided an alternate and less complex procedure for the disposal of county property by the private negotiation of governmental agencies. It contended that having selected the alternate procedure, it was not subject to the more restrictive provisions of RCW 39.33.010.
RCW 36.34.130. "Intergovernmental sales. The board of county commissioners may dispose of county property to another governmental agency and may acquire property for the county from another governmental agency by means of private negotiation upon such terms as may be agreed upon and for such consideration as may be deemed by the board of county commissioners to be adequate."
The county's motion to dismiss was denied and the trial court ordered:
King County shall forthwith withdraw any contract, deed or other documents which attempts to convey property to the City of Houghton without first securing a decree pursuant to RCW 39.33.010.
The county appeals.