addressing inconsistent formal attorney general opinions
[…] Charles O. Carroll, James E. Kennedy, and Jeremy R. Randolph, for appellant.
Hodge, Dahlgren Hillis, Jerome L. Hillis, Donald C. Cole, and Mark Clark, for respondents.
King County appeals from a judgment of the trial court that ordered it to refrain from conveying property to the City of Houghton without a prior court order.
Respondents filed a petition for a writ of mandamus which alleged that King County had or was in the process of transferring property to the City of Houghton without having first obtained a decree of the superior court pursuant to RCW 39.33.010. The trial court issued an alternative writ of mandate directed to the county.
RCW 39.33.010. "Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public property authorized. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights, including but not limited to the title to real property, to the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the state and/or the subdivisions concerned: Provided, That such property is determined by decree of the superior court in the county where such property is located, after publication of notice of hearing is given as fixed and directed by such court, to be either necessary, or surplus or excess to the future foreseeable needs of the state or of such municipality or any political subdivision thereof concerned, which requests authority to transfer such property." (Italics ours.)