Davis v. County of Amherst, Virginia
[…] Plaintiff has (10) days from the date of this Order to amend her Complaint to state a claim for supervisory liability.

As to remaining counts, Count I alleges assault and wrongful death, Count II alleges battery and wrongful death, and Count III alleges gross negligence and wrongful death. Defendants argue that under Virginia law it is impermissible for Plaintiff to plead wrongful death along with common law assault, battery and gross negligence. Defendants' argument flows from the language of Va. Code § 8.01-25, which allows for the survival of a decedent's causes of action. Section 8.01-25 requires that "if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56." Va. Code § 8.01-25. Va.