Davis v. County of Amherst, Virginia
[…] Defendants' argument flows from the language of Va. Code § 8.01-25, which allows for the survival of a decedent's causes of action. Section 8.01-25 requires that "if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56." Va. Code § 8.01-25. Va. Code § 8.01-56 in turn states " If death resulted from the injury for which the action was originally brought, a motion for judgment and other pleadings shall be amended so as to conform to an action under § 8.01-50." Section 8.01-50 is the Virginia wrongful death statute.

Thus, a claim brought by a tort victim who then dies as a result of his injuries must be converted to a wrongful death action.