CIVIL ACTION 14-1490
[…] Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962). An amendment is futile if it advances a claim which would not survive a motion to dismiss. Massarsky v. General Motors Corp., 706 F.2d 111, 125 (3d Cir.1983).
III DISCUSSION
Mr. Davis moves to add the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections as a party in order to save his ADA claim. As defendants correctly noted in their motions to dismiss the amended complaint, neither the individual defendants nor the Commonwealth are liable under Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (defining public entity as "any department, agency, special purpose district or other instrumentality of the state..."); Emerson v. Thiel College, 296 F.3d 184, 189 (3d Cir. 2002) (individuals are not liable). Thus, the Department of Corrections is the only appropriate party for Mr. Davis's ADA claim.
"Mr.