CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-3091.
[…] Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 360 n. 1 (2000) (expressly declining to decide whether Congress abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity in the context of suits brought under Title II); Lavia v. Pennsylvania Dept. of Corrections, 224 F.3d 190, 194 n. 2 (3d Cir. 2000) (same). Although a number of other lower courts have reached the issue, this Court need not because it has already concluded that plaintiff has failed to allege a disability under the ADA, and thus fails to state an actionable claim under Title II. See Doe v. County of Centre, 242 F.3d 437, 446-47 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12132) (explaining that Title II "provides, in pertinent part, that: `no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.'").
Defendant asserts as additional grounds for dismissal of plaintiff's ADA claims under Title I and Title V that there are no allegations of an employment relationship, and with respect to Title I, the bar of the Eleventh Amendment.