NO. 2013-CA-001914-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 721, 726 (Ky. 2000)).
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 508.060(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." A defendant acts "wantonly . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(3). KRS 508.050(1) provides that a person is guilty of menacing if "he intentionally places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." The elements of menacing require the Commonwealth to prove intentional conduct by the defendant and a reasonable apprehension of physical injury by the victim.