NO. 2013-CA-001914-MR
[…] Lee v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.2d 57, 60 (Ky. 1959). An instruction on a lesser-included offense is required only if, based on the evidence presented at trial, "'a reasonable juror could entertain reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt of the greater charge, but believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense.'" Thompkins v. Commonwealth, 54 S.W.3d 147, 151 (Ky. 2001) (citation omitted).
KRS 508.070(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the second degree when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical injury to another person." The differences between first- and second-degree wanton endangerment are the mental state and degree of danger created. Combs v. Commonwealth, 652 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Ky. 1983).