Davis v. Commonwealth
[…] See also Wellman v. Commonwealth, 694 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Ky. 1985) (holding that sentencing issues are appropriate for appellate review, regardless of preservation).

We continue to maintain that hammer clauses are valid so long as a judge does not commit to a specific sentence and impose that sentence "without proper consideration of the other relevant factors[.]" Knox v. Commonwealth 361 S.W.3d 891, 899 (Ky. 2012). Prior to imposing any sentence, trial courts must comply with KRS 532.050(1); KRS 532.110(1); KRS 533.010(1) and (2); and RCr 11.02. The cumulative effect of these statutes and subsequent interpretative cases condemns sentencing decisions made prior to the sentencing hearing "before 'due consideration' could have been given to the 'nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant."' McClanahan, 308 S.W.3d 694, 703 (Ky. 2010) (citing KRS 533.010(2)). See also Chapman v. Commonwealth, 265 S.W.3d 156 (Ky. 2007).