Record No. 2626-95-2
[…] Code § 18.2-8. Regarding the punishment for embezzlement, Code § 18.2-111 states that "[e]mbezzlement shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction thereof, the person shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96." Code § 18.2-95 defines grand larceny in part as "simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more." Code § 18.2-95 also states that grand larceny "is punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility. . . ." Code § 18.2-95 (emphasis added). Code § 18.2-96, on the other hand, defines petit larceny in part as "simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200 . . . which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor." (Emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to Code § 18.2-111, embezzlement is a felony when the value of the property embezzled equals or exceeds $200 because this subjects the wrongdoer to the possibility of punishment in a state correctional facility.