Record No. 2626-95-2
[…] (Emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to Code § 18.2-111, embezzlement is a felony when the value of the property embezzled equals or exceeds $200 because this subjects the wrongdoer to the possibility of punishment in a state correctional facility. Code §§ 18.2-95, 18.2-8. Likewise, embezzlement is a misdemeanor when the value of property embezzled is less than $200 because this crime is only punishable under Code § 18.2-96.
Code § 18.2-111 states in relevant part that:
If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any . . . personal property, tangible or intangible, . . . which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another . . . he shall be guilty of embezzlement. Embezzlement shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction thereof, the person shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
We hold that, prior to the Commonwealth's motion to amend, the indictment charged appellant with felony embezzlement. "An indictment is sufficient if it gives the accused 'notice of the nature and character of the offense charged so he can make his defense.'" Satcher v.