Record No. 2626-95-2
[…] The factor delineating felony embezzlement from misdemeanor embezzlement is whether or not the property embezzled equals or exceeds $200 in value. In Virginia, a felony is any offense that "is punishable with death or confinement in a state correctional facility," while all other crimes are misdemeanors. Code § 18.2-8. Regarding the punishment for embezzlement, Code § 18.2-111 states that "[e]mbezzlement shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction thereof, the person shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96." Code § 18.2-95 defines grand larceny in part as "simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more." Code § 18.2-95 also states that grand larceny "is punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility. . . ." Code § 18.2-95 (emphasis added).