Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] Because arguable probable cause to charge existed based on the undisputed facts known to Defendant -- excluding the allegedly fabricated confession -- Defendant is entitled to qualified immunity on the malicious prosecution claim.

Second, Plaintiff argues that Defendant did not have arguable probable cause as to the intent element of § 240.50(3)(c), which requires that the false report be made "knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless." Plaintiff relies primarily on Brewton v. City of New York, 550 F. Supp. 2d 355 (E.D.N.Y. 2008), to make this argument.