Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] Dancy v. McGinley, 843 F.3d 93, 107 (2d Cir. 2016). "Probable cause is determined on the basis of facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest." Shamir v. City of New York, 804 F.3d 553, 557 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). "[W]here there is no dispute as to what facts were relied on to demonstrate probable cause, the existence of probable cause is a question of law for the court." Walczyk v. Rio, 496 F.3d 139, 157 (2d Cir. 2007).

Here, Plaintiff was arrested for and charged with violating of N.Y.P.L. § 240.50(3), which provides that:

A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she:

. . .

3. Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur; or (b) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur; or (c) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein[.]
Calls to 911 can qualify as "reports to a law enforcement officer or agency." See, e.g., People v.