LEON DAVIS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Because the parties do not address it, neither do we.
Respondent contends Marquez's dinosaur comment was inadmissible double hearsay because appellant was not at the meeting where Marquez purportedly made the remark, and appellant heard about the remark only from others. But one person who heard Marquez's comment and repeated it to appellant was Alfonso Perez, the Department's Personnel Director. Appellant contends the statement was thus admissible under Evidence Code section 1222 as an authorized admission. Section 1222 states, "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if . . . The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make . . . statements . . . concerning the subject matter of the statement . . . ." (See also O'Mary v. Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc.