Davis v. City of Houston
[…] Appellant v. Respondent, Appeal No. 070139, 2007 WL 1034969, at *1 (Tex. Worker's Comp. Comm'n Mar. 29, 2007). Disability can continue after MMI, but a claimant is not entitled to temporary income benefits after the date of MMI. Id. at *1-2.

We overrule Davis's first, third, and fourth issues.

B. Confidentiality

In his second issue, Davis argues that the City violated the Labor Code's guarantee of confidentiality when it, as part of its summary-judgment proof, submitted and relied upon a November 2023 letter issued by an insurance specialist within the Division. See Tex. Lab. Code § 402.083(a) ("Information in or derived from a claim file regarding an employee is confidential and may not be disclosed by the division except as provided by this subtitle or other law.").

In the investigation letter, the insurance specialist stated that the Division completed an investigation on Davis's compensation claim relating to "[f]ailure to timely comply with a final, or binding contested case hearing (CCH) order or decision."