Davis v. City of Houston
[…] The hearing officer ordered the City to pay benefits in accordance with the decision.

Davis appealed to the Appeals Panel, which did not change the hearing officer's decision. Accordingly, the hearing officer's decision and order became final on May 24, 2017. See Tex. Lab. Code § 410.204(c) ("If the appeals panel does not issue a decision in accordance with this section, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and is the final decision of the appeals panel.").

In July 2017, Davis untimely sought judicial review of the appeals panel's decision to district court.