Davis v. City of Houston
[…] Id. §§ 410.151-.169. The hearing officer decides the disputed issues by written decision containing factual and legal findings, awarding benefits if they are due. Id. § 410.168(a). The hearing officer's decision is final in the absence of a timely appeal by a party and is binding during the pendency of an appeal to the appeals panel. Id. § 410.169.

Any party may appeal the hearing officer's decision to an appeals panel within the Division. Id. § 410.202. This appeal is not a trial de novo but is limited to review of the contested case hearing record. Id. § 410.203. The request for appeal and the opposing party's response must "clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision of the hearing officer on each issue on which review is sought." Id. § 410.202(c).