Davis v. City of Houston
[…] In July 2022, Davis nonsuited his case in district court, which was for judicial review of the hearing officer's February 2017 decision and order. See Tex. Lab. Code § 410.252(a).

In June 2023, an administrative law judge determined that Davis had disability from August 16, 2016 to December 16, 2017. Davis then filed an original petition for judicial enforcement of the March 2022 and June 2023 decisions, which Davis contends entitle him to additional benefits but with which the City has refused to comply. See id. § 410.208(b) ("If an insurance carrier refuses or fails to comply with an interlocutory order, a final order, or a decision of the commissioner, the claimant may bring suit in the county of the claimant's residence at the time of the injury. . . .").