Davis v. City of Fort Wayne
[…] In a consolidated city, the division of development services is the enforcement authority, subject to IC 36–3–4–23.” Ind.Code § 36–7–9–2.

At the conclusion of any hearing at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing authority may make findings and take action to:

(1) affirm the order;

(2) rescind the order; or

(3) modify the order, but unless the person to whom the order was issued, or counsel for that person, is present at the hearing, the hearing authority may modify the order in only a manner that makes its terms less stringent.
Ind.Code § 36–7–9–7(d) (emphasis added). Indiana Code Section 36–7–9–8 permits judicial review of an action taken under Indiana Code 36–7–9–7(d) and provides in part:

(b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken.
(Emphasis added.)

The parties do not dispute that the hearing authority affirmed the demolition orders at the conclusion of the May 22, 2012 hearing. Thus, according to the City, the action was taken on May 22, 2012, for purposes of the ten-day limit to file a complaint for judicial review.