Davis v. City of Fort Wayne
[…] Davis also argues that requiring a written order allows the hearing officer to confirm the accuracy of the directive and to correct any confusion created by the verbal order. Although that may be the case, it does not mean that a written order is legally required or that the signing of a written order starts the clock for purposes of the ten-day limit for seeking judicial review. We turn to the statutory framework for the resolution of those issues.

Davis contends that a written order is statutorily required because Indiana Code Section 36–7–9–7(i), provides, “[t]he record of the findings made and action taken by the hearing authority at the hearing shall be available to the public upon request.” We also are not persuaded by this argument because that subsection goes on to state, “[h]owever, neither the enforcement authority nor the hearing authority is required to give any person notice of the findings and action.” I.C. § 36–7–9–7(i).

In Starzenski v.