No. COA12–272.
[…] We disagree.
As plaintiffs do not contest the validity of the trial court's findings of fact and conclusion of law that a valid debt exists, we need not determine whether the factual findings support the judge's ultimate conclusions of law nor shall we review de novo said conclusions of law.
In foreclosure actions, the trial court is limited to reviewing de novo four findings of fact of the Clerk as set out under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16: “the existence of a(1) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is a holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled.” See In re Watts, 38 N.C.App. 90, 94, 247 S.E.2d 427, 429 (1978) (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16 (2011)).