No. 18-14558
[…] Id. at 711. We held that they had a federal right, enforceable through § 1983, to prompt state treatment under the Medicaid Act. Id. at 715-19. But a state's duty to provide prompt care for known medical needs does not imply—let alone "clearly establish"—that an individual social worker must request specific tests for an unknown medical need.
Nor would state law have put Weaver and Riley on notice. According to a Florida statute, the Department of Children and Families "is authorized to have a medical screening performed on the child." Fla. Stat. § 39.407(1) (1999). The statute also says that the "medical screening shall be performed by a licensed health care professional and shall be to examine the child for injury, illness, and communicable diseases." Id. Davis argues that the statute "clearly and unequivocally states DCF 'shall' have the child examined for illness and 'communicable diseases.'" We do not read the statute to authorize screening in one sentence only to mandate screening in the next.