Davis v. Capital One Auto Fin.
[…] (b) A person commits the offense of identity fraud by receipt of fraudulent identification information when he or she willingly accepts for identification purposes identifying information which he
or she knows to be fraudulent, stolen, counterfeit, or fictitious. In any prosecution under this subsection it shall not be necessary to show a conviction of the principal thief, counterfeiter, or fraudulent user.
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-121(a)-(b). Additionally, while a consumer victim may bring an identity fraud action against the person engaging in such violations, O.C.G.A. § 16-9-130 requires the consumer to serve the Attorney General "with a copy of the initial complaint and any amended complaint within 20 days of the filing of such complaint." Id. § 16-9-130(e).

As COAF correctly observes, neither the April 7, 2017 initial Complaint, nor the June 1, 2017 Amended Complaint allege that Mr. Davis complied with O.C.G.A. § 16-9-130(e)'s service requirement.