Davis v. Arizona Dept. of Revenue
[…] The taxpayers challenge the trial court ruling on two grounds. First, they contend that the plain language of A.R.S. section 43-1071(A) requires that a credit be given for any net income tax paid to another state as long as the same net income used to calculate that tax is also subject to Arizona individual income tax under chapter 10. Second, the taxpayers argue that disallowance of the credit violates Arizona's public policy against double taxation.

¶ 8 Section 43-1071(A) establishes a tax credit to an individual's Arizona income tax liability for income taxes paid to another state: "Subject to the following conditions, residents shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this chapter for net income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income taxable under this chapter. . . ." The chapter to which the statute refers is Chapter 10 of Title of Arizona Revised Statutes, which relates to personal income taxes.

The conditions are not in dispute and are omitted.

A. Statutory Interpretation