No. C 01-01348 WHA
[…] Section 232 provides:
No employer shall do any of the following:
(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that any employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.
(b) Require any employee to sign a waver or other document which purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages.
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against, for job advancement, an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages.
Section 232 is rendered non-waivable by California Labor Code Section 219, which states that "no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied."