No. C 01-01348 WHA
[…] On the contrary, a "state law claim is not preempted under § 301 unless it necessarily requires the court to interpret an existing provision of a CBA that can reasonably be said to be relevant to the resolution of the dispute." Id. at 18.
California Labor Code Section 206 provides:
206. Payment of undisputed amount; failure to pay determined amount; treble damages
(a) In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.
(b) If, after an investigation and hearing, the Labor Commisioner has determined the validity of any employee's claim for wages, the claim is due and payable within 10 days after receipt of notice by the employer that such wages are due. Any employer having the ability to pay who willfully fails to pay such wages within 10 days shall, in addition to any other applicable penalty, pay treble the amount of any damages accruing to the employee as a direct and foreseeable consequence of such failure to pay.
California Labor Code Section 216 provides:
216. Refusal to make payment; false denial of amount or validity of wages; misdemeanor
In addition to any other penalty imposed by this article, any person, or an agent, manager, superintendent, or officer thereof is guilty of a misdemeanor, who: