No. 13-15228
[…] B. Statute of Frauds
"Simply put...a contract for the sale of land must, to survive a challenge under the statute of frauds, (1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in writing." Zurcher v. Herveat, 238 Mich.App 267, 277; 605 NW2d 329 (1999). The purchase agreement that Plaintiff has submitted bears only her signature, not that of any representative of the Defendants, and she concedes that the Defendants declined to sign a purchase agreement. Thus, the contract that Plaintiff claims was breached is void under the statute of frauds.
MCL 566.106, MSA 26.906 provides:
"No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing."
C. No Valid Contract
The Plaintiff argues that a valid contract was created by virtue of an "acceptance" of her bid on a website, Hubzu.com. That claim is without merit, for two reasons.