DAVIS v. ADMR., UNEMP. COMPENSATION ACT
[…] The administrator has moved to have the court dismiss Davis' appeal, arguing that the board's determination that Davis did not have good cause for filing a late appeal was neither illegal nor unreasonable, and that, therefore, the court is bound by the board's finding.

"[A]ppeals within the unemployment compensation system must be taken in a timely fashion and, if they are not, they come `too late' for review." Gumbs v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 9 Conn.App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986). Under General Statutes § 31-241(a), "[t]he decision of the administrator shall be final . . . unless the claimant . . . within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to his last-known address, files an appeal from such decision . . ." Nonetheless, an untimely appeal "may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in [the applicable] regulations . . . for the late filing . . ." Id.